Privacy Policy

EFFORTS FOR GOOD – PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable. This electronic record is generated by a computer/electronic system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

EFG Social Pursuit Private Limited, a company registered under the provisions of Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at [#3, Pobbathi Balakrishna Towers, 100ft Ring Road, Banashankari 3rd Stage, Bengaluru – 560085, Karnataka] (hereinafter referred to as the “EFG”/ “We”/ “Us” / “Our”  which expression shall, unless it be repugnant to the context or meaning thereof, be deemed to mean and include its successors and  permitted assigns), is committed to maintaining and respecting the confidentiality, integrity and privacy of its users accessing its website which provides a collection of online resources, including directory of selected projects and NGOs, forums,  blogs and related information  on (“the Site”).

This Privacy & Security Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how We protect information about our users. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “User(s)” and wherever the context so requires “You”, “Your”, “Yourself” shall mean any natural or legal person who accesses or uses the Site and in the event, that a natural person is representing a business entity, reference to such terms shall include a reference to such business entity as well.

EFG has adopted this Privacy Policy to inform You of what information We collect from You through the Site, how We collect the information, how We may use it and the steps We take to protect it. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, any information that uniquely identifies Our User such as Your name, address, contact number or email address, is referred to as “Personal Information”. We lay great emphasis on Our privacy and security standards to guard against identity theft and provide security for Your personal information. We regularly re-evaluate Our privacy and security policies and adapt them as necessary to respond to new challenges.

By using the Site, You unconditionally agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and consent to usage, storage and handling of the information submitted by You in accordance with the terms contained hereunder. If You do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not proceed further to use the Site.

User Information

EFG collects Your Personal Information when You successfully submit information while creating Your Account or while confirming Your donation / contribution on the Site (“User Information”). User Information is the data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a person and/or the business entity that a person represents and shall include, but not be limited to, information regarding Your Personal Information, information associated to Your social networking platform and such other information for the purposes of identification and verification.

We do not directly process any payments and do not store your debit/credit card information. Secured technology is used for processing payment transactions with third party service provider partners. When You submit User Information on the Site, it shall be deemed that You have granted Us the right to collect, store, process, handle and use such User Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

 

You may visit the Site and browse the Site without having to provide User Information. Where possible, We indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional to be filled on the Site. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to submit particular information or feature on the Site. When you visit the Site, We may collect certain non-personal information such as Your internet protocol address, operating system, browser type, and internet service provider. This type of information does not identify You personally during Your visit to the Site.

 

By using this Site, You consent to the collection, storage, and use of the User Information that You provide for any of the services that We offer (“Service/s”), and You consent to Our collection of any changes or updates that You may provide to the User Information. We collect only such User Information that We believe to be relevant for the purpose of identification and verification and is required to understand You or Your interests. We clarify that We shall not be liable, for any reason whatsoever, for the authenticity of any User Information provided by You to Us. You hereby confirm that the User Information provided by You is and shall continue to be valid, true and accurate to the best of Your knowledge.

Collection of information

To enhance Your use of the Site, We may collect technical and navigational information each time You visit the Site, which are saved in server logs. These are encrypted statistics, which help Us in improving the efficiency of the Site by giving Us information relating to Your use of the Site. Such information may include details of:

  1. the server (Internet Protocol) from where the Site is being accessed;
  2. the browser and operating system used to browse the Site;
  3. pages visited;
  4. details of Your last visit to the Site, including time, date and the duration of Your session on the Site; etc.

This information may be used by EFG, for example, to understand the number of users visiting the Site, to alert You to any software compatibility issues, or it may be to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use of the Site in improving Our functionality. While collecting such information, Your anonymity is maintained at all times and, at no time can We identity You personally, unless You submit the User Information on the Site or through the e-mail feature.

EFG may make anonymous or aggregate personal information and disclose such data only in a non-personally identifiable manner to: Advertisers and other third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes, such as the number of Users and how many users clicked on a particular EFG proposal/project; Organizations approved by EFG that conduct research on social, development and policy issues, philanthropy and social investing. Such information does not identify You individually. access to Your User Information, Account credentials, Account information and any other personal information You provide is strictly restricted and used in accordance with specific internal procedures and safeguard governing access, in order to operate, develop or improve the services provided by Us. These individuals have been selected in accordance with our security policies and practices and are bound by confidentiality obligations. They may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

We may also use third party vendors or service providers to help Us provide the Service to You, such as sending e-mail messages on Our behalf or hosting and operating a particular feature or functionality of the Service. Our contracts with these third parties outline the appropriate use and handling of Your information and prohibit them from using any of Your Personal Information for purposes unrelated to the product or service they provide. We require such third parties to maintain the confidentiality of the information We provide to them.

 

You acknowledge that apart from Your User Information, if You upload or exchange any data, content, information, pictorial representations and/or images (“Content”) including comments on the Site, such Content may contain information including User Information and the same may be available to the other Users of the Site. EFG will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such User Information on the Site.

Cookies

Like most other sites, We use data collection devices known as “cookies” to collect and store information of Users visiting the Site. A cookie is an alpha-numeric identifier, which is small amount of data that is sent to a User’s browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a User’s computer hard drive. Cookies are a reliable mechanism to remember the activities of the User on the Site and help in improving Your experience on the Site.

EFG may set and access cookies on Your computer to track and store preferential information about You. We may gather information about You through cookie technology. For example, We may assign a cookie to You, to help better determine which EFG projects appeal to your interests. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the User Information You submit to Us. The option of accepting cookies is up to You, however certain features of the Site including Content and the forms may not be accessible without accepting cookies. Please note that most Internet browsers will allow You to stop cookies from being stored on Your computer and to delete cookies stored on Your computer. If You choose to eliminate cookies, the full functionality of the Service may be impaired for You.

To browse anonymously, You may set Your browser to disable cookies or delete cookies. Most cookies are session cookies that are automatically deleted from Your hard drive when You close the browser. Additionally, You may encounter cookies or other similar devices on certain pages of the Site that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties and shall not be liable for any reason whatsoever for these third-party cookies.

 

“Web beacons are images embedded in a Web page or email for the purpose of measuring and analyzing site usage and activity. EFG, or third party service providers acting on Our behalf, may use Web beacons to help Us analyze Site usage and improve the Service.”.]

We may use third party service providers to help Us analyze certain online activities. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of Our online campaigns or analyze visitor activity on the Site. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for EFG. We do not share any Personal Information with these third party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such information on Our behalf. Our third party service providers are required to comply fully with this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of User Information

User Information provided by You is used by Us only to provide information that You request. We do not and will not sell or rent User Information to anyone, anytime for any reason. Our use of User Information includes the following:

  1. verifying Your identity;
  2. facilitating Your use of the Site;
  3. facilitating successful donation /contribution from the Site;
  4. responding to Your queries or complaints or to fulfil Your requests for information about the services and solutions that We offer and the process relating to the same;
  5. providing You with information about EFG and to deliver to You any administrative notices, notifications regarding your disbursements, donations / contributions and other materials, project updates and campaigns supported by EFG; 
  6. fulfilling your requests for certain services and providing You with related customer service; 
  7. sending You surveys and marketing communications that EFG believes may be of interest to You;
  8. personalizing Your experience on the Site by presenting campaigns and projects of interest to You; 
  9. helping You address trouble-shooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity; 
  10. conducting internal reviews and data analysis for the Site (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages on the Site); 
  11. sharing such information with third party contractors that provide services to EFG and are bound by the same privacy restrictions;
  12. improving the Content on the Site;
  13. protecting the integrity of the Site;
  14. responding to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in relation to an investigation on matters concerning public safety, as permitted by law; and
  15. as otherwise set forth in the Privacy Policy.

 

Sharing of User Information

User Information may be shared with such third parties as are required for: (a) the purposes of providing You with the services on the Site, and may be subject to the practices of such third parties; or (b) facilitating the making of donation / contribution to EFG supported campaigns/projects/organisations on the Site by You; or (c) to grow Our business which may include our affiliates, strategic partners, investors, suppliers, and service providers, as the case maybe. The User Information may be saved in servers, at Our sole discretion.

Except as provided in paragraph above, We shall disclose the User Information only in circumstances where:

  1. The User has provided instructions or consent towards such disclosure;
  2. We, in good faith, believe that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental or regulatory request; (b) enforce the applicable User Agreement or Privacy Policy; (c) detect, prevent, prohibit or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (d) enforce Our rights against You or in connection with a breach by You of this Privacy Policy; or (e) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of EFG, its Users or the public as required or permitted by law; and
  3. If We sell or transfer any of Our business or assets, certain User Information may be a part of that sale or transfer.

 

Security Precautions

To prevent any form of unlawful interception or misuse of User Information, We use reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the User Information collected. We use reasonable secure and technologically appropriate measures, in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules related thereto to protect You against loss or misuse of Your User Information including internal reviews of data collection, storage and processing practices and other reasonable security measures which are equivalent to security measures that EFG uses to protect its own confidential information. We have in place a secure server for all Your transactions on the Site, which, if required to be accessed, are accessible only by the authorized personnel of EFG. However, as You are aware, no internet site is completely free of security risks and We do not make any representation in respect of the same.

We do not warrant that Our Site or any electronic communication made by Us is free from virus or other harmful effects. In the event of any errors in transmission or due to an act of a third party, We shall have no liability. You explicitly agree that Your use of the Site and/or services provided by Us is at Your own individual risk. You agree and confirm that Your User Information may be transferred, processed and stored. You hereby confirm that You have been made aware of the security measures undertaken by Us and You expressly consent to Us storing, handling, using Your User Information.

Links to Other Third-Party Sites

The Site may provide third party information and links to other sites or platforms that are not affiliates of or operated or controlled by EFG including but not limited to payment gateways or social networking Platforms. EFG is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third-party site or platform and, accordingly, does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or other policies of such third-party Platforms. Under no circumstances shall EFG be deemed to control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, cookies, messages or other materials available on such sites or platforms. Any User Information provided by You to such third-party sites or platforms shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such sites or platforms and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such site or platform prior to using such site or platform.

Blogs and other Forums on the Site

If You use a bulletin board, blog or chat room on the Site, You should be aware that any information You submit there can be read, collected or used by other users and could be used to send You unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for Personal Information You choose to submit in these forums. These forums may be hosted by EFG or by one of Our third party service providers or supported organisations on EFG’s behalf.

Change in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update, modify and amend any of the terms of Our Privacy Policy, at any time without prior intimation to You. We will post these changes on the Site for Your information. These changes will become effective immediately on posting. We shall not be liable for any failure or negligence on Your part to review the updated Privacy Policy before accessing or availing the Site for availing the Services. Your continued use of the Site, following changes to the Privacy Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.

Intellectual Property Rights

All Content on the Site, including graphics, text, icons, interfaces, audio clips, logos, images, reviews, comments and software is the property of EFG and/or its Content suppliers and is protected by Indian and international copyright laws. Any use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the Content on the Site can only be made with the express permission of EFG. All other trademarks, brands and copyrights other than those belonging to EFG, belong to their respective owners and are their property.

Force Majeure

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, EFG shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your User Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of EFG and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, technical snags, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, technical snags and breach of security and encryption.

Disclosures Required By Law

EFG reserves the right to disclose information when required by law. We will disclose such information wherein We have a good-faith belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on Us or to exercise Our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be construed in accordance with the applicable laws of India and the courts at Bengaluru, Karnataka shall have the sole and exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any disputes that may arise hereunder.

Contacting Us

If You have any questions about (i) this Privacy Policy; (ii) practices of this Site, or (iii) Your dealings with this Site or believe that We have not adhered to it, You may contact [email protected]

 

Email Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving our marketing and update emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email [email protected] in It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, We will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your donation / contribution.